Archiv der Kategorie: Austrian Open

Didier Bruyere wins Austrian Open 2019

The Austrian Quizzing Association (Österreichischer Quiz-Verband, ÖQV) is proud to present the results of the Austrian Open 2019. Congratulations to Didier Bruyere, who won this year's edition with 161 out of 200 points. Last year's winner Ole Martin Halck came in second, and another Norwegian, Thomas Kolåsæter, completes the podium on 3rd position. A big THANK YOU to all of the 190 players who competed in our quiz!

P PlayerNat.ΣHiMuScLiSpFiGeCuMax
1Didier BruyereFrance161232021201820201923
2Ole Martin HalckNorway145181821201416191921
3Thomas KolåsæterNorway145181718201619162121
4Kaarel SilmatoEstonia144201619201320152121
5Dean KotigaCroatia137161818201120132121
6Franco SottopietraAustria132171318201515142020
7Geir H. KristiansenNorway13119181718816171819
8Brage NordgårdNorway127172013191414151520
9Dražen NemetCroatia126211613151415131921
10Nicholas MartinAustria126141818191618101319
11Dorjana ŠirolaCroatia12522121716719122022
12Šime GverićCroatia125151817171116131818
13Neven TrgovecCroatia124151714182014111520
14Johannes EiblAustria12319152015813151820
15Martin EhrlGermany12216112116914161921
16Martin HaasAustria121152016131218111620
17Manuel HobigerGermany1201892015168171720
18Alex FeistAustria120201516131613131420
19Andreas KröllAustria120181119151312181419
20Lovro MarinovićCroatia11914182019914111420
21Chris GoheenUSA11816211714614141621
22Neven MilijićCroatia118181514161016131618
23Tore Heliks Van DahlNorway117151415171416111517
24Marin ArbaniCroatia1161919817161891019
25Pierre FrotscherGermany11617101913189141619
26Borko BarićCroatia114121713161219111419
27Perica ŽivanovićCroatia114161016111416141717
28Maj-Britt ChristensenDenmark11317131317419141619
29Franz EichhornAustria113141311161414141717
30Lovro JurišićCroatia11217171115619131419
31Finn Eivind SlungårdNorway11119121914169121019
32Marijana JakovašićCroatia11114161317816131417
33Arild TørumNorway11020131015719121420
34Manfred LachmannGermany110171018131010151718
35Fabijan ČorakCroatia10814141412916131616
36Illat TõnissonEstonia108151113151512121515
37Marcel ZumsteinSwitzerland1061781713911191219
38Tomislav BleizifferCroatia10616101815106181318
39Jon Inge KoldenNorway10512101912159131519
40Stefan WibornyAustria1051115161391891418
41Rasmus JørgensenDenmark1041816161369121418
42Jarle KvåleNorway104121217121311141317
43Jim MudrakUSA103101915131113111119
44Klaus Otto NagorsnikGermany1031881712611141718
45Doug WilsonAustralia1039141415717131417
46Michael DomanigAustria10114131413612141515
47Katrin TanzerAustria9915121313812101616
48Andy ÖstreichGermany9913814131412121314
49Ruben FinderleCroatia971018712102081220
50Klaus HerberGermany971191914610161319
51Ivan HorvatCroatia971613161388131016
52Alfons SchloferAustria9716101213117141416
53Aaran MohannAustralia961291315912141215
54Simone StreithAustria941112161661212916
55Philipp AndesnerAustria948121491113111616
56Pavle VerajaGermany941391512101391315
57Rainer PatzlAustria931191514155141015
58Patrick LainerAustria92158201147111620
59Nino KadletzAustria927151315108111315
60Vemund SvendsenNorway911212914119121214
61Gerd HerzogGermany91175181154151618
62Haris MujkićCroatia91187812915101218
63Daniela PusskacsAustria9111121115812121015
64Fabian KittlAustria9113121313128101013
65Viktor SteixnerAustria9016917957131417
66Aleksandar BožićCroatia901314151221491115
67Bernd FruhwirthAustria901214131488111014
68Flemming Borg NielsenDenmark89181111881281318
69Helmut HahnGermany89171113886141217
70Philip HingstonAustralia89915131196121415
71Niels LindnerGermany881110161255141516
72Benjamin SchmittGermany881611515137101116
73Renato CarlottiSwitzerland881413101261511715
74Bastian M. FischerGermany888121012141311814
75Stefan Müller-BeckerGermany87711211139121321
76Torsten StenskeGermany87715108121612716
77Michael RenzlerAustria8712169138148716
78Jörg HesselGermany87151114106881515
79Jan ElsingGermany871071310151014815
80Heike OlleschGermany8591014155891515
81Jörg SchenkGermany84121115108991015
82Thomas DoppelreiterAustria846149111010131114
83Andreas StolzAustria8317814811710817
84Eirik BäcklundNorway8316136141179716
85Florian KroierGermany831391212123111113
86Raymond PalermoAustralia83912121089121112
87Regina VierhausGermany8298171375101317
88Christof KochGermany82781611710131016
89Udatta DuarahAustralia821410119611101114
90Tomislav GrubišićCroatia821210131051181313
91Stefanie SchebellaGermany8111713881510915
92Dalibor BenkovićCroatia81146111013713714
93Indrek SalisEstonia81129101371081213
94Christoph HornischerAustria818813101210101013
95Prakhar GuptaSwitzerland8017710951112917
96Sascha NolteGermany8015616101296616
97Roland AlbergGermany8013911811971213
98Marius GunkelGermany80117121277121212
99Roko Sven SuraćCroatia7910951161881218
100Bernhard RenzlerAustria799916115891216
101Darko LisacCroatia79101261115107815
102Barbara KöhlerGermany7991591176101215
103Alexander KaltmeyerGermany791112121061081012
104Dražen CukinaCroatia78121112103178517
105Anders PedersenDenmark789155145149715
106Stefan LeiterItaly78771510111161115
107Susanne van KempenGermany7813121097861313
108Astrid RiefAustria773118168139916
109Mario AbelGermany771181611959816
110Catherine LeesAustralia7799111165121414
111David MeyersGermany77121012101296612
112Renate SchärSwitzerland76101012631261717
113Claudia LöschAustria76176121072111117
114Girish ChandrasekharSwitzerland7691471110109614
115Sebastian KüppersGermany7661012910138813
116Vroni KieferGermany751010997591616
117Peter LochmannBrazil7510681565121315
118Daniel LeitnerAustria7561314116591114
119Thomas DippoltAustria7581061210991112
120Jan KostkaGermany7474141087131114
121Ingo StreithAustria7410614125791114
122Arthur BambergerSwitzerland74137121172111113
123Andreas WinnemNorway735516139591116
124Toril OpsahlNorway734137158108815
125Ivica GlavanCroatia737714144781214
126Bernhard Hampel-WaffenthalAustria73598149148614
127Malte DürrGermany731251298871212
128Pavao CrnkoCroatia7368119910101011
129Søren Brøndum LaursenDenmark721313565157815
130Mati RäliEstonia729951213711613
131Jörg ZelingerGermany727127128128612
132Marin ŠuljakCroatia7110138106126613
133Saša LenuzziCroatia7191151111771011
134Herbert BleyerAustria7077101361151115
135Philipp RohrerSwitzerland7079412106121012
136Bernadette PrinzAustria6909111541181115
137Aldona SczepanskaNorway6910713132671113
138Boris FahrnbergerAustria688616115291116
139Hannes KölbersbergerAustria6811105972131113
140Alexander PieseneckerGermany6711101074314814
141Ivan MarićCroatia677123119134813
142Thorsten RiemathGermany678851011134813
143Stefan VersickGermany665111091349513
144Michael BuscheGermany668126115581112
145Stefan MünstGermany661141099412712
146Frank MengelGermany668121010459812
147Michael LauterGermany65581091366813
148Johannes GrünwaldAustria6410613111710613
149Alexandra SchiraGermany646109112941313
150Tobias MohrGermany647571013741113
151Detlef FlemmingGermany64671095691212
152Martin SmolnigAustria64871195951011
153Roger SchnebleSwitzerland6296877511911
154Rajan ThambehalliSwitzerland62779889959
155Hans-Dieter StubbenGermany61898124191012
156Lakshmi NatarajanSwitzerland61711411789411
157Ana ŽeleCroatia603113144106914
158Andrea BeckerGermany60851012558712
159Thomas NietheGermany59676117381111
160Tobias TürckeGermany5985119378811
161Glen OdgaardDenmark56155447106515
162Axel ZeltschGermany56107795151212
163Martin VölkleGermany5698811636511
164Brigitte ScottAustria5687610377810
165Mislav MaldiniCroatia55494108212612
166Nicklas GattringerAustria54415386105315
167Christine RyserSwitzerland543991124889
168Hans Peter BeckerGermany5348610359810
169Raphael ZempSwitzerland52362955121012
170David NaefSwitzerland51956843889
171Igor BarinićCroatia50457667878
172Anke FlemmingGermany4938126528512
173Anke MahlmeisterGermany46573964759
174Irena RulloSwitzerland4554810145810
175Josip RubešaCroatia44174947939
176Barbara KohlerGermany4463611414911
177Andrea HacklAustria4445411285511
178Antje SchümannGermany44568923569
179Oliver WalenciakGermany42658435748
180Filip ŠkrlecCroatia38182663758
181Mateo PukšarCroatia37633860658
182Matija StojanovićCroatia37253757447
183Davor AdlešićCroatia37672646247
184Hans-Walter ZirkwitzGermany32453722637
185Björn SchümannGermany30306522848
186Karin FuchsAustria29125911739
187Manuel BlamauerAustria29129604349
188Nino MatokovićCroatia27472025437
189Maik BaumeisterGermany27345621426
190Karoline LebzelterAustria22425213325

Please scroll down for information in English.

Großbritannien hat eines, Irland hat eines, Kroatien und Norwegen ebenso, und auch der Österreichische Quiz-Verband veranstaltet seit dem Jahr 2018 ein international offenes Einzelspieler-Quiz für alle Österreicher und die besten Quizzer auf der ganzen Welt. Von 19. Oktober bis 3. November läuft die Spielzeit für die zweite Ausgabe der Austrian Open.

2018 startete das Turnier sehr erfolgreich mit 108 Spielern aus 15 verschiedenen Ländern, darunter Quiz-Prominenz aus den traditionell starken Quiz-Ländern Kroatien, USA, Deutschland mit den Fernsehquiz-Jägern Sebastian Klussmann und Manuel Hobiger, Australien, Estland oder Norwegen, das mit Ole Martin Halck auch den Sieger stellte. Beste Österreicher waren Franco Sottopietra auf Platz sieben, Johannes Eibl auf Rang neun und Nicholas Martin auf Platz zwölf.

Der Startschuss für die Austrian Open 2019 fällt am Samstag, 19. Oktober, pünktlich um 13.00 Uhr bei QuizAustria 2019, den 4. Österreichischen Quiz-Meisterschaften in Innsbruck. Austragungsort ist die Innsbrucker Olympiaworld, Olympiastraße 10. Die besten 15 österreichischen Spieler (bzw. "Quiz-Österreicher) des Innsbruck-Events qualifizieren sich für das Einzelspieler-Finale am Sonntag im Tribaun (15:00). Die besten Spieler jedes österreichischen Bundeslandes sind die neuen österreichischen Bundesland-Einzelmeister.

Die Eckdaten für das die 2. Austrian Open

Spielzeit: Samstag, 19. Oktober bis Sonntag, 3. November 2019
Format: 8 Kategorien, gespielt in 2 Blöcken zu je 4 Kategorien und 25 Fragen, insgesamt also 200 Fragen. 55 Minuten Zeit für jeden der beiden Blöcke
Sprache: Das Quiz ist in deutscher und englischer Sprache verfügbar, wie ihr wollt.

Wenn ihr die Austrian Open an anderen Standorten in Österreich oder auf der ganzen Welt spielen wollt, bitte meldet euch per Mail an den ÖQV.

Austrian Open 2019 from October 19 to November 3.

Everything you need to know:
* The quiz consists of 200 questions in 8 categories with 25 questions each
* The 8 categories are divided into 2 blocks of 4 categories each
* You have 55 minutes time for each of the two blocks
* You or the proctor of your event will receive the questions and answers on Saturday, October 19, at roughly 4pm CET, in English language (there's also a German version, if you prefer 🙂 )
* Please send in your scores by Monday, November 4. Feel free to use the excel sheet provided
* Defending champion is Ole Martin Halck from Norway. In 2018 108 players from 15 different countries competed.

We hope you will join us for this year's event! 🙂
If you would like to set up a satellite venue, please get in contact!

Ole Martin Halck wins Austrian Open 2018

All national and international scores for the Austrian Open 2018 are IN, so we can declare Ole Martin Halck from Norway the winner of this year's edition. He is followed by the Estonian Kaarel Silmato and Dean Kotiga from Croatia. Congratulations to the winners and thank you all so much for playing! If you would like to play the Austrian Open for yourself, please visit our Quiz-E-Markt.

P PlayerNat.ΣHiMuScLiSpFiGeCuMax
1Ole Martin HalckNorway137181919171517171519
2Kaarel SilmatoEstonia136171717161818171618
3Dean KotigaCroatia128171716121419181519
4Sebastian KlussmannGermany119161618131412171318
5Perica ŽivanovićCroatia11515131761815191219
6Jim MudrakUSA11110151718161511918
7Franco SottopietraAustria111151510131412171517
8Arko OleskEstonia110171019111313161119
9Johannes EiblAustria10611131615119191219
10Arild TørumNorway1061715147141911917
11Manuel HobigerGermany1021461812121120920
12Nicholas MartinAustria10112141213161312916
13Stefan WibornyAustria101101510141412111515
14Franz EichhornAustria981213817151217417
15Alexander FeistAustria981215913161214716
16Andy ÖstreichGermany9710131415109161016
17Mladen VukorepaCroatia971511128151315815
18Šime GverićCroatia9410141281113141214
19Martin HaasAustria93912121413159915
20Michael DomanigAustria9312131114913111014
21Jarle KvåleNorway91713129191312619
22Torsten StenskeGermany917141111181612218
23Niels LindnerGermany86119141081214814
24
Julio EstevezArgentina8511914781512915
25Gerd HerzogGermany821661477617917
26Mati RäliEstonia82131110813816316
27Eirik BäcklundNorway821311115111115515
28Nick PerojucRomania8214711515912915
29Andreas FidanakisGermany818151379188318
30Jorge PáramosPortugal81912114101514615
31Manfred LachmannGermany8187179121010817
32Alfons SchloferAustria8114711109715815
33Toril OpsahlNorway80713118101281113
34Sofia SantosPortugal79881311101211613
35Viktor SteixnerAustria79135151112611615
36Jonas DrossartGermany7815128713711515
37José Gomes AndréPortugal781271010711111012
38Katrin TanzerAustria7710131277915415
39Marte Stang MidttunNorway76511712111310713
40Simone StreithAustria76111113139106313
41Philipp AndesnerAustria7671311119118613
42Mario AbelGermany7610613910712913
43Klaus HerberGermany7574141068161016
44Susanne van KempenGermany7515710610810915
45Raymond PalermoAustralia7511813671112713
46Heike OlleschGermany751271413589714
47Philipp MenardiAustria7459111214714214
48Doug WilsonAustralia7351012981412314
49Ingo StreithAustria7396121113910313
50Stephan KaiserGermany721493591115615
51Stefan Müller-BeckerGermany728101585910715
52Claudia LöschAustria7213610119614314
53Peter LochmannBrazil721361098314914
54Andreas StolzAustria71165989615316
55Helmut HahnGermany711458711714514
56Aaran MohannAustralia7056131110811613
57Dirk SingerGermany69986912615415
58Jon Inge KoldenNorway69971061599410
59Patrick LainerAustria6887189568718
60Alexander StadlerAustria6810711613611413
61Fabian KittlAustria67697815711415
62Bernd FruhwirthAustria67981386513513
63Michael KautzGermany661061197514414
64Herbert BleyerAustria661048912512612
65Christoph HornischerAustria657411913117313
66Barbara KöhlerGermany659810511107511
67Rabea ReußwigGermany641071084614314
68Michael HartmannGermany641051196311914
69Stefan VersickGermany64768613714314
70Philip HingstonAustralia64661369710713
71Sebastian KüppersGermany6431211610108412
72Catherine LeesAustralia64551196812812
73Christoph BerndlAustria6478997810610
74Gerald RechbergerAustria63145127489414
75Hannes KölbersbergerAustria63897811413313
76Bernadette PrinzAustria632101312778413
77Daniela PusskacsAustria63697712610612
78David MeyersGermany63599691110411
79Bernhard Hampel-WaffenthalAustria621711513109613
80Astrid RiefAustria61712678910212
81Peter BerryAustria6171198777511
82Marc BöttenbergGermany60651275713513
83Michael RenzlerAustria60695811810311
84Thomas DippoltAustria59875711510611
85Arthur BambergerSwitzerland57162854315416
86Bernhard RenzlerAustria57821455512614
87Inga RodermundGermany57575138512213
88Frauke UhlenbroockGermany5759611787411
89Detlef FlemmingGermany5610886779110
90Tobias MohrGermany541047414410114
91Daniel LeitnerAustria5475109759210
92David AdamGermany5428108979110
93Sabine GudathGermany5356796107310
94Eduardo WengoroviusPortugal5292586710510
95Patrik BuchhausAustria514101211624212
96Nicklas GattringerAustria5029712855212
97Stefan NussbaumerAustria4959491264012
98Astrid SpiegelGermany4995582610410
99Roman GössingerAustria41526653959
100André NollGermany41383494919
101Bastian KochGermany39856283708
102Anke FlemmingGermany38338774608
103Björn SchümannGermany35506482919
104Hans-Walter ZirkwitzGermany34214773737
105Antje BäckerGermany34624663616
106Wiebke UhlenbroockGermany28364604506
107Michaela LitovaBulgaria26246325226
108Valérie BodryLuxembourg24241941309